?

Log in

No account? Create an account
So, Brian went to GA... - I looked around, I stood alone, I knew what I had to say... [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Tray Dawg

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

So, Brian went to GA... [Aug. 5th, 2008|12:51 am]
Tray Dawg
...and decided to stay.

He will only admit to staying for "at least another month" but I know him better than that. He needs this.

And even if he does come back, he won't be bringing his hair with him.

Basically here is what happened: He went there for what was supposed to be a 2-week trip to visit his family. While there, he went to work with his stepdad in the carpentry job he'd been doing when he had lived there. Upon the realization of "Holy shoot, I'm making money!", he decided to stick around and make more money. Enough to pay off his whole lease (which ends in Nov/Dec). I don't foresee him coming back to St. Pete, aside from to get belongings, seeing how he's offered up a bunch of his furniture to Roddy and Diana for their house they are buying. Oh, and he wants to sell the hair but it also gets in his way at work so even though nobody has offered to buy it yet, he cut it off now anyway. All two feet of it. His hair is now 1/8" long. I haven't seen pics yet and I am kind of afraid to look.

So how am I reacting to this? Well in the long run I think he's doing the right thing and I'm all for anything that will better his financial situation and really his life in general. I have been doing a bit of crying the last couple days since it's finally kicked in that my best friend is not coming back. (I found out last Sunday.) I do kinda wanna shake him a bit and go WHY DIDN'T YOU DO THIS SOONER??? but I know why. I am why. And the frustration of expecting to see him when I got back from my own trip, only to find out I wouldn't be seeing him for a whiiiile. But he calls me every few days and we email and stuff so that is good. I honestly think the distance will be better for our friendship, lol.

The last few days I've been really depressed about this and not having a job. Fortunately on Saturday I got to go up to Orlando for Jenn's birthday. It was a lot of fun and I got to talk to Rebecca, Joe, and Aaron during the car ride a little bit about the situation. We went swimming in the hotel pool and dove for coins, and then went to Fridays for dinner. Yay! (Side note: their "Tropical Caipirinha" is amaaazing.) So that helped to get my mind off things a bit and be less sad. I freaked out on the way to Rebecca's house so at least that happened at the beginning of the night, not the end.

One more thing - I do rather enjoy not having to drive Brian everywhere now ;)
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: wunderaliceland
2008-08-05 11:40 am (UTC)
That's great for Brian. I didnt realize he had such long hair....
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: bellapalmera
2008-08-05 04:27 pm (UTC)
Yeah I don't think I have ever discussed his hair in my LJ! LOL
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)