?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Straylight Run used to not suck. - I looked around, I stood alone, I knew what I had to say... [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Tray Dawg

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Straylight Run used to not suck. [Nov. 9th, 2008|01:26 pm]
Tray Dawg
So I am going to copy (and then edit) my post from Blogger because I am lazy. (By the way you're all welcome to read my Blogger: http://bellapalmera.blogspot.com)

The show was AMAAAAAZING. The traffic sucked just as much as I expected. However, I was expecting I-4 to be the killer but it turned out to be 275. It took me an hour to get from my apartment to I-4 (about 14 miles) because the Howard Frankland bridge was backed up. It was no fun, but once I hit I-4 it was smooth sailing. Except I was driving, so smooth driving. =P

I met up w/Mel and Ashley and we were right in the front which was awesome. Great view! I missed the first opening band, who apparently sucked so I'm not too upset that I missed them. The next band, There For Tomorrow, was really really good and I'm going to download all their music now. LOL. Also the singer and the drummer are really hot. (I got a hug from the drummer! Yaaaay.) The band after that was Straylight Run, who was really good at the beginning of their career but omg, they suck SO MUCH NOW. I think the lead singer was drunk. He looked like he was a drunken hobo who hadn't showered in like 12 years. Blechh. And he sounded like crap. At least they performed "Existentialism on Prom Night" and did it fairly well. Everyone basically booed them, lol.

SO ANBERLIN. OMG. They were amaaaaaaaaaazing. Stephen Christian needs to marry me like right now. He is a great singer, an AMAZING lyricist, and he is really really sexy. WHAT MORE CAN I ASK FOR IN A MAN? But anyway, omg. So amazing. I can't even describe how great it was. There are a couple songs they didn't do that I wish they had (such as ANYTHING from their first album lol) but the ones they did make up for that. AEVBGFJKBGFKLBGEWG SO GOOD. I'm going to stop attempting to describe this now because it's probably just going to consist of EBJKTJWBGRG type nonsense.

It was so much fun and totally worth the traffic and getting lost a few times and not being able to take pictures. Oh also worth the crappy day I had at work too, lol.
LinkReply