?

Log in

No account? Create an account
So about my new jaerb. - I looked around, I stood alone, I knew what I had to say... [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Tray Dawg

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

So about my new jaerb. [Nov. 24th, 2008|06:50 pm]
Tray Dawg
There was a little bit of confusion, and I know I was very sporadic about mentioning it. Plus I've not even said what it is! So let me shplain from the beginning.

Back in the day (like a month ago haha) when I was applying for jobs left and right, I had applied to this one company where a friend of mine worked. She had actually just sent me a link to this list of open positions in her company, but I found one on (insert job website here) that was not on that list. Anyway, some time after I applied for that, I got the temp position I'm currently working at (which SUCKS, btw).

2 days after I started working there, I got a phone call one Saturday morning (yeah yeah I got up at noon!) and it was a lady from the place I'd applied. I was surprised since it had been at least a week since I submitted my resume, but whatevs. I talked to her for about 15 minutes and she scheduled me to interview with her manager, who would be in Tampa that week. I was unable to go in person due to having a job, but amazingly I was able to get a phone interview! The phone interview took place last Friday.

This past Friday (a week after the phone interview) I got the phone call saying they were offering me the job. YAY!!!!!!!! I am an "Associate Service Ops Specialist", which means I get to verify stuff.

Responsible for one aspect of service including, but not limited to, processing
claims, adjustments, enrollment and eligibility records, and Medicare Set Aside
(MSA) referrals, reviewing, acknowledging and reporting receipt of client files,
responding to customer inquiries, and resolving customer concerns within a team
environment to meet or exceed customer service requirements. Processes basic
claims, enrollments, and/or adjustments in accordance with company policies and
procedures in a timely manner that meets or exceeds productivity and quality
goals. Researches customer information in response to inquiries including, but
not limited to, authorizations, payments, denials, coordination of benefits and
enrollment, eligibility, and Medicare Set Aside (MSA) referrals. Assesses,
investigates and resolves outstanding issues to achieve customer satisfaction.
Interfaces with customers by telephone and/or correspondence to respond to
inquiries and resolve concerns. Processes and maintains enrollment and
eligibility records by ensuring enrollment applications are complete, entering
the information into the enrollment system, and resolving basic enrollment
system rejections. Monitors account receivables records including claims and
overdue invoices; implements collection procedures. Acknowledges the receipt of
client files; reviews, and completes a daily report on the status of client
files.
Promotes a positive team environment; seeks out ways to continuously improve
teaming. Understands the team�s performance against measured service operation
goals; accepts ownership for individual and team results; identifies and
initiates process improvements. High school degree or equivalent. Ability to
maintain production levels and quality goals. Customer service and/or team
experience preferred. Knowledge of health care products, medical terminology,
diagnosis and procedure coding, and coordination of benefits.

OH AND DO YOU KNOW WHAT THE BEST PART IS? I GET BENEFITS. They kick in immediately too! Do you know how many doctors I need to go to... lol. Also, my desire to move to Tampa will be that much easier to achieve since I will have a steady job as well as I will be working right in the area I want to move to anyway.

So there ya have it! :D

Side note - I frigging hate ants. A lot. DIAF plz.
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: wunderaliceland
2008-11-25 12:08 am (UTC)
Awesome!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ocean7breeze
2008-11-25 12:55 am (UTC)
You should move to the complex where I'm at :)
(Reply) (Thread)