?

Log in

No account? Create an account
I posted this on Facebook earlier... - I looked around, I stood alone, I knew what I had to say... [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Tray Dawg

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

I posted this on Facebook earlier... [Jul. 19th, 2011|05:32 pm]
Tray Dawg
...but that is because I was at work and didn't want to log onto LJ, haha.

Last night I was watching the show "Extreme Makeover: Weight Loss Edition" and it was the first time I had seen it but basically the way it works is that they break it into four phases over a year so each phase is 3 months, and each phase has its own goal number. Now I may not have hundreds of pounds to lose like some of these people on tv, but I am just a liiiiiittle bit (ok kind of a lot) overweight and need to really start doing something about it. I really liked the phase format they used, but I can't decide how to break up the phases. Either way would be 70 lbs, but do I do:

30-15-15-10

or

25-20-15-10

I think the first one would be easier since it seems like when people start to lose weight the most of it comes off in the beginning. But I am not sure if I could lose 30 lbs in 3 months, 25 seems more like a reasonable 3 month goal, but then would that make it more difficult to lose a similar amount in the next phase? IDK! Oh or if anyone has a better idea how to break it down other than what I listed that is allowed too :)
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: rhetoricians
2011-07-19 09:45 pm (UTC)
I lost 30 pounds in 4 months during rigorous diet/exercise and I weigh probably a bunch more than you. So the 25 is probably more realistic, tbh. I dropped about 10 pounds the first week and a half and then it started to slow up.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: bellapalmera
2011-07-19 11:37 pm (UTC)
See this is why I wanted to post here, because I know people on my LJ list have been through weight loss! Anecdata is helpful :) Thanks for your insight. Did the other 20 lbs come at a steady rate or was there a steady decline or ... ?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: rhetoricians
2011-07-20 12:32 am (UTC)
Um ... it was a fairly steady ~2 pounds a week. But keep in mind that if you're working out you're not always gonna lose weight because you'll be building muscle, so you might stay the same weight or even gain a pound or two and still be slimmer. A lot of people prefer to have measurement goals instead of weight ones for that reason.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: bellapalmera
2011-07-20 01:06 am (UTC)
I'm gonna try not to weigh myself too much... (anyone want to buy a scale for $5 so I don't have it anymore lol)

My measurement goal is pretty much "a lot less than what it is now"... I posted mine a couple posts ago, GOD MY HIPS.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: eidna
2011-07-20 01:02 am (UTC)
At first I dropped like 10lbs, but from there it was kind-of a steady 2-5lbs a month. It's different for everyone and I wasn't focused on any sort of concrete time period, and I was kind of relaxed about it. I'd personally say to aim for 1 pound a week - it's doable and if you lose more than that, bonus!
(Reply) (Thread)