?

Log in

Morons on the road... including me lol - I looked around, I stood alone, I knew what I had to say... [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Tray Dawg

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Morons on the road... including me lol [Aug. 2nd, 2016|09:40 am]
Tray Dawg
This morning I went to work. Road moron incident (RMI) #1: I drove past the front row, realized there was a parking space, backed up but there was someone behind me so I didn't want to back up TOO much; but, I thought I had enough room to turn into the row to park. I did not. I ran over the curb pretty hardcore. My tire seems fine for now but I will be checking on it periodically.

Upon entering the office and approaching the customer support area I immediately realized two things:

1)I forgot my laptop like an idiot
2)Based on the way everyone was standing around and not working, we were probably just going to go home anyway because the internet is down. (It has been down since late yesterday afternoon which is why my work laptop was home in the first place.)

So we all left. The plus side of this, is that it gave me some time to stop and get gas. This required me to make a left-hand turn, and with that I bring you RMI #2: When I approached the arrow, it was just turning red. There was one car in front of me, who decided that since the arrow was now red he'd just merge a little bit in front of the stop line so he could go straight. Except we didn't get the green light. So now this jackass is just kinda chillin' in the middle (but not so close as to get hit) of the intersection, and I'm like WHAT IS HE GONNA DO? He stayed there, and then eventually we got the green arrow again. I honestly thought he would just revert to turning left, and became so distracted by "what's he gonna do!?" that... I forgot to turn left myself. So I am RMI #1 AND RMI #3. Whoooooops. (RMI #2 ultimately went straight when the light turned green.)

In retrospect I'm glad that I didn't go at the arrow. It was a short arrow, only myself and the deadhead truck behind me would have made it, and if I *had* gone and so had RMI #2, there would have been an accident. Plus there was a break during the green light in which I had plenty of time to safely turn (and did).

(P.S. For those unfamiliar - deadhead is a trucking term. I am not insinuating anyone's taste in music, haha. Although it is kind of funny that both "deadhead" and "reefer" are trucking terms.)

Anyway, time to log on for work, I just wanted to post this real quick because I thought it was pretty funny. :D

Icon in celebration of the launch of MTV Classic - at least I'll have a pretty dope soundtrack to the first couple of hours of work today!
LinkReply